DLA Piper Peru Clients Privacy Policy

 

In compliance with the provisions of Law No. 29733, Personal Data Protection Law (hereinafter, the “Law”) and its Regulations, approved by Supreme Decree No. 003-2013-JUS (hereinafter, the “Regulations”), the purpose of this privacy policy is to inform the guidelines and procedures to be applied by Botto & Escobar Sociedad Civil de Responsabilidad Limitada, with RUC No. 20510886462, domiciled at Av. Víctor Andrés Belaunde No. 280, 3rd floor, district of San Isidro, province and department of Lima (hereinafter, “DLA Piper Perú”), when processing the personal data of its clients (Natural Persons, “Personal Data Subjects”, as such term is defined in the Law) (hereinafter, the “Clients”).

 

1.Personal data to be processed:

In order to carry out the purposes described in this document; DLA Piper Peru may process the following personal data of the Clients:

    • First and last names.
    • E-mail address.
    • Type and Number of Identity Document.
    • Telephone number.
    • Home address.
    • Electronic signature.

 

2.Purposes of the processing of personal data:

DLA Piper Peru will process the personal data of its Clients in order to comply with the preparation, conclusion and execution of the contractual relationship generated with them, which includes the following:

    • Identify the Clients.
    • Carrying out the accounting register.
    • Collect payment for services.
    • Answering queries.
    • Sending publications and updated information on national and international rules and regulations, as well as invitations to events, seminars and/or webinars of legal content organized by DLA Piper Peru or in which it participates, related to the legal services that DLA Piper Peru provides to its Clients.

 

3.Identification of the Data Bank:

Clients’ personal data will be stored in the privately managed databank owned by DLA Piper Peru, called “Clientes“, identified with Registration Code No. 4760, identificado con Código de Registro No. 4760.

 

4.Identity of those to whom it is or may be addressed:

DLA Piper Peru will share its Clients’ personal data with: (i) the company LINKREATIVO AGENCIA DE MARKETING DIGITAL S.A.C, domiciled in Peru, in charge of sending the Clients publications and updated information on national and international rules and regulations, as well as invitations to events, seminars and/or webinars of legal content organized by DLA Piper Peru or in which it participates, related to the legal services that DLA Piper Peru provides to its Clients; and, (ii) with the company Imanage LLC, domiciled in the United States of America, in charge of providing storage services for legal documents and e-mails sent to the Clients in the framework of the legal services that DLA Piper Perú provides to its Clients.

 

5.The consequences of providing personal data and your refusal to do so:

If the Clients do not provide their personal data, DLA Piper Peru will not be able to provide the legal service offered.

 

6.Time of conservation of your personal data:

Clients’ personal data will be kept for up to ten (10) years from the end of the contractual relationship or the conclusion of the process, procedure or legal service commissioned, whichever occurs last. This, is in order to fully comply with all obligations and/or duties that may arise from the purposes for which such personal data were collected.

 

7.Users’ rights and the resources available for exercising them:

The Clients may exercise the rights provided by the Law and its Regulations, through: (i) submitting a physical request at the offices of DLA Piper Peru; or, (ii) sending a request to contacto@dlapiper.pe.

Likewise, if they consider that they have not been duly attended to in the exercise of their rights, the Clients may file a complaint with the National Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, by contacting the Parts Desk of the Ministry of Justice and Human Rights: Calle Scipión Llona 350, district of Miraflores, province and department of Lima, Peru, by filling out the form /published at the following link: http://www.minjus.gob.pe/wp-content/uploads/.