Privacy Policy for the Users of the DLA Piper Peru Website

 

In compliance with the provisions of the Law No. 29733, Personal Data Protection Law (hereinafter, the “Law”) and its Regulations, approved by Supreme Decree No. 003-2013-JUS (hereinafter, the “Regulations”), the purpose of this privacy policy is to inform the guidelines and procedures to be applied by Botto & Escobar Sociedad Civil de Responsabilidad Limitada, with RUC No. 20510886462, domiciled at Av. Victor Andrés Belaunde No. 280, 3rd floor, District of San Isidro, province and department of Lima (hereinafter, “DLA Piper Peru”), when processing the personal data of the users (natural persons) of the website: www.dlapiper.pe (Personal Data Subjects, as such term is defined in the Law) (hereinafter, the “Users”).

 

1.Personal data to be processed:

In order to carry out the purposes described in this document; DLA Piper Perú may process the following personal data of the Users:

    • First and last names.
    • E-mail address.
    • Telephone number.
    • Work Center/Company.
    • Position held at the work center/company.

 

2.Purposes of the processing of personal data:

DLA Piper Peru will process the personal data of its Users, as appropriate, for the following purposes:

(i) When the Users provide their personal data through the form named as “Contáctenos“, located at the following hyperlink: dlapiper.pe/contactenos, the personal data will be processed in order to respond in a timely manner to requests for information and/or queries made by the Users, related to the legal services that DLA Piper Peru offers and provides.

(ii) When the Users provide their personal data through the pop-up window named as “Suscríbete para recibir nuestros boletines y novedades“, the personal data will be processed for the purpose of sending the Users publications and updated information on national and international rules and regulations, as well as invitations to events, seminars and/or webinars of legal content organized by DLA Piper Peru or in which DLA Piper Peru participates.

 

3.Identification of the Data Bank:

Users’ personal data will be stored in the privately managed databank owned by DLA Piper Peru, called “Website Users“.

 

4.Identity of those to whom it is or may be addressed:

DLA Piper Peru will share the Users’ personal data with Lima Dot S.A.C., a Peruvian company responsible for providing the hosting service and for sending the Users who have subscribed through the pop-up window “Suscríbete para recibir nuestros boletines y novedades“, the corresponding information.

 

5.The consequences of providing personal data and their refusal to do so:

In case the Users do not provide their personal data, DLA Piper Peru will not be able to comply with the purposes described in paragraph 2 above.

 

6.Conservation time of your personal data:

The Users’ personal data will be kept in accordance with the following:

(i) When the Users provide their personal data through the form named as “Contáctenos“, available at the following hyperlink: www.dlapiper.pe/contactenos, the personal data will be kept for a maximum period of two (2) years counted from the request of the last request for information and/or consultation made by the Users.

(ii) When the Users provide their personal data through the pop-up window named as “Suscríbete para recibir nuestros boletines y novedades“, the personal data will be kept for the duration of their subscription. Once the Users request to unsubscribe, the data will be automatically deleted.

 

7.Users’ rights and the resources available for exercising them::

The Users may exercise the rights provided by the Law and its Regulations, through: (i) submitting a request in physical form at the offices of DLA Piper Peru; or, (ii) sending a request to the e-mail contacto@dlapiper.pe.

Likewise, if they consider that they have not been duly attended to in the exercise of their rights, the Users may file a complaint with the National Authority for the Protection of Personal Data, at Calle Scipión Llona 350, district of Miraflores, province and department of Lima, Peru, by filling out the form /published at the following link: http://www.minjus.gob.pe/wp-content/uploads/.